From the Worldwide Faith News archives

ELCA Assembly Elects Council, Board and Committee Members

From News News <NEWS@ELCA.ORG>
Date Tue, 14 Aug 2001 12:35:54 -0500


August 14, 2001


     INDIANAPOLIS (ELCA) -- Voting members at the Evangelical Lutheran
Church in America (ELCA) 2001 Churchwide Assembly elected 89 people to
serve on national church boards, committees and the Church Council.
     The churchwide assembly, the chief legislative authority of the
ELCA, met here Aug. 8-14 at the Indiana Convention Center.  There were
about 2,500 people participating, including 1,039 ELCA voting members.
The theme for the biennial assembly was "Making Christ Known: Sharing
Faith in a New Century."
     Members of the nominating committee selected the slate of
candidates from applicants. On the first ballot, 69 were elected and 20
more were elected on a run-off ballot. Most will serve six-year terms on
the ELCA boards, committees and the Church Council. The council is a 37-
member group that acts as governing body between churchwide assemblies.
     Here are the election results:
     Church Council:
     Grieg L. Anderson, Portland, Ore.
     Faith A. Ashton, Durham, N.C.
     Rev. Joseph G. Crippen, Northfield, Minn.
     Judy Gerner, Houston, Texas
     Rev. Charles W. Mays, Port Angeles, Wash.
     Jessica McKee, McFarland, Wis.
     Earl L. Mummert, Harrisburg, Pa.
     David M. Nelson, Bertrand, Neb.
     Rev. Kenneth M. Ruppar, Richmond, Va.
     *Rev. Sarah J. Stumme, Trevorton, Pa.
     Allan E. Thomas, Philadelphia, Pa.

     Division for Congregational Ministries Board:
     Terri Lynn M. Elton, Burnsville, Minn.
     Mark J. Jackson, Spokane, Wash.
     Steven A. Kennedy, Arlington, Texas
     Rev. Melanie Martin-Dent, Malta, Mont.
     *Rev. Minh-Hanh Nguyen, Seal Beach, Calif.
     Gail A. Starr, Durham, N.C.
     Rev. Peter Y. Wang, Naperville, Ill.

     Division for Ministry Board:
     Rev. Anne L. Andert, Duluth, Minn.
     Rev. Marcia Cox, Washington, D.C.
     Rev. Dennis K. Hagstrom, Westminster, Colo.
     Jacqueline Hoop-Sinicrope, St. Croix, Virgin Islands
     Osamu Matsutani, Anchorage, Alaska
     Jenny Herbener Pickett, Dallas, Texas
     Patricia W. Savage, Duncansville, Pa.

     Division for Outreach Board:
     Rev. Susan K. Ericsson, Philadelphia, Pa.
     Michael E. Franklin, Carmel, Ind.
     Rev. Dennis L. Heaney, Somonauk, Ill.
     Deborah L. Lundahl, Damascus, Md.
     Rev. Peter K. Shen, Yakima, Wash.
     *Deborah C. Wilson, Decatur, Ga.
     Lance W. Webster, Wayne, Neb.

     Division for Higher Education and Schools Board:
     Rev. Timothy J. Bettger, Lancaster, Pa.
     Rev. Susan R. Briehl, Spokane, Wash.
     Janet E. Greenleaf, Allentown, Pa.
     Rev. Gwendolyn S. King, Hanover, N.H.
     Alcyone M. Scott, Lyndhurst, Ohio
     Rev. Ernest L. Simmons, Moorhead, Minn.
     Tekeste Teclu, Cedar Falls, Iowa

     Division for Church in Society Board:
     Rev. James M. Brandt, Mission Hills, Kan.
     Christopher E. Cook, Norfolk, Va.
     Rev. Rosa M. Key, Philadelphia, Pa.
     Kristin A. Ostrom, Fremont, Neb.
     Crystal Oxner, Griffin, Ga.
     Zulema E. Suarez, Jersey City, N.J.
     Rev. Andrea L. Walker, Bronx, N.Y.

     Division for Global Mission Board:
     Rev. Virginia "Ginny" Anderson-Larson, Davenport, Iowa
     Nancy Bader, North Syracuse, N.Y.
     James L. Hansen, South Charlestown, W.Va.
     Larry Harris, Teaneck, N.J.
     Emily Rapp-Seitz, Cheyenne, Wyo.
     Carmelo Santos, Catano, Puerto Rico
     Rev. Stephen M. Youngdahl, Austin, Texas

     Publishing House of the ELCA Board:
     Rev. Kirk W. Bish, Wexford, Pa.
     Jack A. Blum, Kennewick, Wash.
     Rev. Ray D. Christenson, Las Vegas, Nev.
     Annette Citzler, La Grange, Texas
     Rev. Judith A. Cobb, Gettysburg, Pa.
     *Kimberly K. Folkers, Waverly, Iowa
     *Fred J. Korge, Houston, Texas

     ELCA Board of Pensions
     T. Van Matthews, Greenville, S.C.
     Kenneth G. Mertz II, Middletown, Pa.
     Harry C. Mueller, St. Louis, Mo.
     Vivian Jenkins Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn.
     Mary S. Ranum, Circle Pines, Minn.
     Joseph A. Swanson, Racine, Wis.
     Yvonne Wells, St. John, Virgin Islands

     Nominating Committee:
     Barbara Birkeland, Missoula, Mont.
     Bonnie J. Earp, Fairmont, W.Va.
     Rev. Darrel O. Lundby, Beaverton, Ore.
     Christopher J. Mehling, Crestview Hills, Ky.
     Edward Wang, Houston, Texas
     Rev. Catherine A. Ziel, Bethlehem, Pa.

     Committee on Discipline:
     Ruth H. Beagles, St. Croix, Virgin Islands
     Chip Borgstadt, Omaha, Neb.
     Rev. Carmelo Nieves Canino, Cantano, Puerto Rico
     Rev. David J. Ernat, Boise, Idaho
     Rev. Robert H. Herder, Appleton, Wis.
     Neil E. Johnson, Osakis, Minn.
     Joseph R. Malone, Cleveland, Ohio
     Margaret A. Mikkelson, Austin, Minn.
     Patricia E. Swanson, Kennedy, Minn.
     Rev. David C. Wold, Tacoma, Wash.
     Rev. Donna Wright, Omaha, Neb.
     Nancy F. Young, Madison, Wis.

     Committee on Appeals:
     Rev. Guy S. Edmiston, Camp Hill, Pa.
     Roger C. Malm, Hallock, Minn.
     Carol L. Weiser, Bethlehem, Pa.
     Rev. Edmond Yee, El Cerrito, Calif.

     An asterisk (*) indicates a re-elected incumbent of a board,
committee or Church Council.
-- -- --
     Information about assembly action is at on the ELCA's Web site. Recorded updates
from the assembly are available by calling 773/380-2477.

For information contact:
John Brooks, Director (773) 380-2958 or NEWS@ELCA.ORG

Browse month . . . Browse month (sort by Source) . . . Advanced Search & Browse . . . WFN Home